Episodes
- My So-Called Life (Pi... - #1 »
- Dancing in the Dark - #2 »
- Guns and Gossip - #3 »
- Father Figures - #4 »
- The Zit - #5 »
- The Substitute - #6 »
- Why Jordan Can't Read - #7 »
- Strangers in the Hous... - #8 »
- Halloween - #9 »
- Other People's Daught... - #10 »
- Life of Brian - #11 »
- Self-Esteem - #12 »
- Pressure - #13 »
- On the Wagon - #14 »
- So-Called Angels - #15 »
- Resolutions - #16 »
- Betrayal - #17 »
- Weekend - #18 »
- In Dreams Begin Respo... - #19 »
Cast
Forum
Favorite Movies???Re: Favorite Movies???top 10:
1. Empire Strikes Back 2. Taxi Driver 3. Rushmore 4. 2001: A Space Odessey 5. Bottle Rocket 6. Pulp Fiction 7. the Godfather 8. A Clockwork Orange 9. American Graffiti 10. Star Wars Re: Favorite Movies???I LOVE LOVE LOVE Jerry Maguire. It's definitely one of my favorites, and in that sort of all-around kind of category. I love Witness too.
Re: Favorite Movies???Almost Famous is so great, that and Jerry Maguire being favorites...Cameron Crowe is so good! And I love What's Eating Gilbert Grape and Romeo & Juliet.
Re: Favorite Movies???Some faves I haven't mentioned:
Legends of the Fall The Crucible Mermaids Clueless (classic! I know all the lines) How to Make an American Quilt Moulin Rouge The Bodyguard To Kill A Mockingbird That Thing You Do! (so cute-I've seen it a million times) Girl, Interrupted
Re: Favorite Movies???Alee, since you mentioned loving Clueless, which I also dug, I'm wondering if you ever watched the series and what you thought of that.
"When you drink from the cup of life, chug." ~ Citibank billboard Re: Favorite Movies???Arrrrrggggggggghhhhhhhhh!!!!!! There are so many I don't know where to start and I can tell you that I certainly won't remember them all.....so here's a general low down......not in any particular order
The Bridges of Madison County Dances with Wolves Twister The River Wild 10 Things I hate about you Sixth Sense Good Will Hunting Tombstone Miss Congeniality Falling Down Empire of the Sun Mask What Lies Beneath City Slickers Beaches Shirley Valentine Alive Seven White Men Can't Jump Amadeus Titanic Mrs Doubtfire The Wedding Singer Schlinder's List The Back to the Future Trilogy When Harry Met Sally Overboard Parenthood Point Break Speed Erin Brockovich Roger Rabbit It's a Wonderful Life Wildflower E.T The Story of Us......... All to name but a few....... Interesting to see everyone else's choices too :0) "And dance by the light of the moon!" Re: Favorite Movies???Wow, JoAnn --- That's some list. You must be really into this (or else have a lot of time on your hands! (Sorry, I should talk --- I have a pretty long list myself!).
Here's an abbreviated list of my favorites (no particular order): Aliens (Best scary/sci-fi/action-thriller ever made) Doctor Zhivago (This film teaches me more about life than any other.) Solaris (A Russian sci-fi film of a Polish writer's short story) A River Runs Through It (A much deeper film than it appears on the surface) Dead Poet's Society (Despite some cliches, still very inspiring) 2001: A Space Oddyssey (Music carries the story... very cool) Schindler's List (It even transcends the familiarity of the topic) It's funny, though --- I would rank my favorite TV shows higher than my favorite films. I think when TV is great, It can do so much more than the 2-4 hour limitation of films. Favorite TV shows: "MSCL", the first season of "NYPD Blue", and the first 3-4 years of "X-Files".
Re: Favorite Movies???Joanna, I can tell by your list that you are a movie freak like me. We have a number of movies in common, namely:
~ The Bridges of Madison County (always breaks my heart how bittersweet this one is). ~ 10 Things I Hate About You (Heath Ledger is so great). ~ Sixth Sense (loved the unexpected twist to this one). ~ Good Will Hunting (wondering if Matt Damon and Ben Affleck can ever capture this magic again). ~ Miss Congeniality (Sandra Bullock proved she's just as good in front of the camera as she is behind it). ~ Titanic (despite the hype, I still love it and can watch it over and over again). ~ The Wedding Singer (absolutely classic with both the music and the comedy). ~ Schindler's List (so powerful that it simply leaves you speechless). Oldguy, you had some great ones on your list, too, especially the Aliens series and Dead Poets Society (so touching). As for favorite TV shows, I think the reason we might like them more than movies is because there's more time to get to know the characters and really care about them. In addition to MSCL, I absolutely adore La Femme Nikita, Highlander: The Series, Mutant X, 24, Alias, Kindred: The Embraced, Forever Knight, Real World and Bands on the Run. "When you drink from the cup of life, chug." ~ Citibank billboard
Re: Favorite Movies???Glanced through the lists but didn't see Before Sunrise listed in anyone elses list. For Lifers this is a great movie. It stars Ethan Hawk (Down Girls!!!) and Julie Deply(sp?)
Mike Glenn Project Manager for MSCL.COM Re: Favorite Movies???Wow - yeah! I forgot to put 'Aliens' and 'A River Runs Through it' on my list (I love the end to a River Runs through it).....Terminator 2 is cool too (which I hope they don't spoil by making a number 3....the only Aliens that was really any good was number 2 IMHO)! And yes Oldguy - I think I have too much time on my hands LOL!.....and with inspiration from Angela, I (that's me) 'I spell my name with two A's' (JoannA not Joanne!!!!!) Ggrrrrrr
"And dance by the light of the moon!" Re: Favorite Movies???I have seen this one and I have to say it did very little for me if I remember rightly.....but I have only seen it once and do get bored of that Julie Deply's pouting all the time lol!! Was she in 'a Warewolf in Paris' too?
"And dance by the light of the moon!"
Re: Before Sunrise, TerminatorMike, I loved Before Sunrise and am glad you mentioned it because it's been quite a while since I've seen that one. I'm sensing a trip to the video store in the near future. And you were close on the spellings. Leave it to a journalist to reveal that it's Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy, who did appear in An American Werewolf in Paris.
As for the Terminator series, Joanna, I'm with you on hoping that the third movie isn't a bust, especially since James Cameron will not be working on it. It will be interesting to have a female terminator in the mix and also to see John Connor a bit more grown up. I can't wait to see whom they cast as the female terminator and who is picked to age Edward Furlong's former role. "When you drink from the cup of life, chug." ~ Citibank billboard
Re: Favorite Movies??? - Ghost WorldOkay, I just saw a movie called Ghost World and I just had to mention it in this thread because it's maybe the best movie I've seen since Magnolia, and that was over 2 years ago. It's an indy film that came out in the summer of 2001, so if you're not constantly reading about new movie releases and whatnot, chances are you've never heard of it. Anyways, it stars Thora Birch (American Beauty) and Steve Buscemi (who doesn't like him?) and it's about 2 girls who've just graduated high school and are faced with the serious delimma of what to do next. But this is by no means you're typical "teen comedy" like American Pie or...American Pie 2. This is more along the lines of a very intelligent comedy about teenagers like Election. I related to all 3 of the major characters in a big way. I very strongly recommend this movie to anyone who likes music, or liked MSCL (I guess that's everyone here) or just has a bleak outlook on people. The lead character is kind of like Angela in a way. Anyway, just had to get this off my chest because I haven't liked a movie this much in a long time, and the last 2 years have been terrible movies years.
- jim Kaytee Bodle: Girl With Guitar http://girlwithguitar.0catch.com/
Re: Favorite Movies??? - Ghost WorldThanx for the tip on Ghost World, dTheater. I hadn't heard of this movie before, but strangely enough, a co-worker asked me yesterday if I had heard of it. He mentioned it getting a ton of critical acclaim, and then what do I find when I drop by here? I think it's a sign. Video store here I come!
"When you drink from the cup of life, chug." ~ Citibank billboard
Re: Favorite Movies??? - Ghost WorldI mentioned Ghost World in my original post as one of the best movies that I'd seen in the past year, but I think I'm going to have to add it to my list of all-time favorites. It's dark and bitingly funny and intelligent- everything that I want a movie to be. I thought that it perfectly captured that time of limbo between graduation and "the real world" without being sentimental or cheesy. And everyone gave wonderful perfomances, especially Thora Birch and Steve Buscemi (who were both nominated for Golden Globes). So basically what I'm saying is that I completely agree with you dTheater, and would highly reccomend this movie to anyone who... well, just anyone.
Who is onlineUsers browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests |